image of drama Doctor-X Special (2016) [JDRAMA]

Doctor-X Special (2016) [JDRAMA]

Kojiro Himuro is a champion figure skater taking part in an upcoming world competition. Yet, he is suffering from a complicated CTEPH (chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension). Kantaro Kurosu is the director of the Cross Medical Center. He asks Michiko Daimon to perform surgery on Kojiro, but, right before his surgery, she is deprived of “the most important weapon as a surgeon.”


Your favourite

Also known as: Dokuta-X ~Gekai Daimon Michiko~ Supesharu, Doctor-X SP, Dokuta-X~Gekai Daimon Michiko~SP

Genres: Medical

You should watch

image of drama Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S06 (2019) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S06 (2019) [JDRAMA]

Totei University Hospital has built a massive deficit. Investor Nicholas Tange, whose nickname is Vulture, comes up with a turnaround plan for the hospital. His plan implements restructuring and cost cutting. By Nicholas Tange’s request, Michiko...


image of drama Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S01 (2012) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S01 (2012) [JDRAMA]

Daimon Michiko is a 37-year-old freelance surgeon who is part of a questionable “doctor placement service” that has her wander from hospital to hospital. The harsh environment at the hospitals led many doctors to retire from their positions,...


image of drama Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S05 (2017) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S05 (2017) [JDRAMA]

It has been a year since the downfall of Hiruma Shigekatsu who had engaged in dirty hospital politics. Teito Medical University Hospital enters a new era with its first female hospital director. She touts “Patients first” and presses forward...


Chatbox