image of drama Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S01 (2012) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S01 (2012) [JDRAMA]

Daimon Michiko is a 37-year-old freelance surgeon who is part of a questionable “doctor placement service” that has her wander from hospital to hospital. The harsh environment at the hospitals led many doctors to retire from their positions, forcing hospitals to make use of said program to fill the empty spots at least temporarily. However, Michiko doesn’t look like a doctor at all with her flashy clothes and eccentric attitude.
In the first episode she raises objections to a certain operation which is planned to be done by the head of a hospital who hasn’t performed an operation for a very long time. This causes Michiko to incur odium at the hospital, however, everyone becomes frozen when Michiko points out the outdated skills of the director.
She also holds a scrupulous compliance when it comes to her working hours, never does any unnecessary chores that don’t require a medical license, and couldn’t care less about the power struggles within the hospitals. Nobody knows how she acquired such a top-level skill that allows her to claim exorbitant sums as reward, but her private life is an even greater mystery to everyone around her.
Tanaka plays a rookie surgeon, Uchida an anesthetist, Kishibe the head of the placement service, and Ito the head of the surgical department of this institution.


Your favourite

Also known as: Doctor X ~Gekai Daimon Michiko~

Genres: DramaMedical

Licensed, no download available
Files Server Size
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E01.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 2.1GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E02.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 2.3GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E03.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 1.3GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E04.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 1.9GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E05.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 2.3GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E06.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 2.4GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E07.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 1.2GB
Doctor.X.Surgeon.Michiko.Daimon.S01E08.1080p.NF.WEB-DL.DDP2.0.x264-HBO.mkv 6 2GB

You should watch

image of drama Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S03 (2014) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S03 (2014) [JDRAMA]

Freelance surgeon Daimon Michiko gets embroiled in an escalating struggle for supremacy between the factions of Totei University Hospital and Saikyo University Hospital which represent Japan’s east and west at the National Medical Care Centre, the...


image of drama Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S06 (2019) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X: Surgeon Michiko Daimon S06 (2019) [JDRAMA]

Totei University Hospital has built a massive deficit. Investor Nicholas Tange, whose nickname is Vulture, comes up with a turnaround plan for the hospital. His plan implements restructuring and cost cutting. By Nicholas Tange’s request, Michiko...


image of drama Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S04 (2016) [JDRAMA]

Doctor X Surgeon Michiko Daimon S04 (2016) [JDRAMA]

Surgeon Daimon Michiko is sent to Totei University Hospital this time. Although it reigns as the top university hospital in the country, the hospital’s reputation has suffered greatly from various cover-ups, medical malpractice and fighting...


Chatbox