image of drama Avalokitesvara (2013) [CDRAMA]

Avalokitesvara (2013) [CDRAMA]

Set in the late T’ang period, when Buddhism has been enjoying Imperial patronage for some centuries. Now, however, a new Emperor has ascended the throne and he is set on the suppression of Buddhism, and the elevation of its rival Taoism.
The previous Emperor’s concubine requests and receives permission for a statue of Avalokiteshvara, in his form as Kuan Yin, to be made for her son Li Yi, who is feigning madness to escape being seen as a threat to the throne. On the day the statue is successfully cast the craftsman who makes it find an abandoned baby in a lotus pond; she is given the name Little Lotus, and her fate is forever tied to that of the statue, and throughout the story she is seen as the embodiment of the virtues of Kuan Yin exhibiting love, compassion, faith and forgiveness.
Meanwhile in Japan the country is being torn apart by internal strife, and the queen of one of the kingdoms requests the Buddhist monk Hui’e to bring back the statue of Avalokiteshvara, in the hope it will bring peace and prosperity to the country.
The story of Li Yi, Little Lotus and Hui’e are all intertwined and played out against a background of court intrigue, Buddhist principles and personal commitment, leading to the arrival of the world famous statue of Avalokiteshvara at Mount Putuo in Japan (aka Mount Nazhi). This event transformed the original Mount Putuo into a historical holy site in today's China.


Your favourite

Also known as: Bu Ken Qu Guan Yin

Genres: HistoricalDramaPolitical

You should watch

Chatbox