image of anime Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho

Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho

In a world of constant war between humans and witches, there exist the "beastfallen"—cursed humans born with the appearance and strength of an animal. Their physical prowess and bestial nature cause them to be feared and shunned by both humans and witches. As a result, many beastfallen become sellswords, making their living through hunting witches.

Despite the enmity between the races, a lighthearted witch named Zero enlists a beastfallen whom she refers to as "Mercenary" to act as her protector. He travels with Zero and Albus, a young magician, on their search for the Grimoire of Zero: a powerful spell book that could be extremely dangerous in the wrong hands. During their journey, his inner kindness is revealed as he starts to show compassion and sympathy towards humans and witches alike, and the unlikely companions grow together.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]


Your favourite

Also known as: Grimoire of Zero, ゼロから始める魔法の書

Genres: ActionFantasy

You should watch

image of anime Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi

Zero no Tsukaima: Futatsuki no Kishi

Revered as heroes for their role in defending Tristain, Louise Françoise and her familiar Saito Hiraga face heavy pressure to continue protecting the Kingdom. With an uneasy peace now established within Albion, the newly crowned Queen...


image of anime Shin Seiki GPX Cyber Formula ZERO

Shin Seiki GPX Cyber Formula ZERO

14-year-old Kazami Hayato is the youngest driver of Cyber Formula, a Grand Prix in which each vehicle is equipped with computers to aid in racing. With the help of Asurada, the most advanced cybernavigation system, and team Sugo, Hayato races to...


image of anime No Game No Life: Zero

No Game No Life: Zero

In ancient Disboard, Riku is an angry, young warrior intent on saving humanity from the warring Exceed, the sixteen sentient species, fighting to establish the "One True God" amongst the Old Deus. In a lawless land,...


Chatbox