image of anime The Samurai

The Samurai

In the final years of the Bakumatsu era lived a legendary assassin known as Hitokiri Battousai. Feared as a merciless killer, he was unmatched throughout the country, but mysteriously disappeared at the peak of the Japanese Revolution. It has been ten peaceful years since then, but the very mention of Battousai still strikes terror into the hearts of war veterans.

Unbeknownst to them, Battousai has abandoned his bloodstained lifestyle in an effort to repent for his sins, now living as Kenshin Himura, a wandering swordsman with a cheerful attitude and a strong will. Vowing never to kill again, Kenshin dedicates himself to protecting the weak. One day, he stumbles across Kaoru Kamiya at her kendo dojo, which is being threatened by an impostor claiming to be Battousai. After receiving help from Kenshin, Kaoru allows him to stay at the dojo, and so the former assassin temporarily ceases his travels.

Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan tells the story of Kenshin as he strives to save those in need of saving. However, as enemies from both past and present begin to emerge, will the reformed killer be able to uphold his new ideals?

[Written by MAL Rewrite]


Your favourite

Also known as: Rurouni Kenshin, Samurai X, るろうに剣心 -明治剣客浪漫譚-

Genres: ActionAdventureComedyHistoricalRomanceSamuraiShounen

Licensed, no download available
Files Server Size
[RiP] The Samurai [8E36C57B].mkv 8 694.1MB

You should watch

image of anime Zone of the Enders: Dolores, i

Zone of the Enders: Dolores, i

49-year-old James Lynx was an officer (LEV pilot) in the United Nations global army, one day he received notification that his wife—a Martian scientist—was killed during a lab experiment.

Hateful and resentful for letting her...


image of anime The Cat Returns - Neko no Ongaeshi

The Cat Returns - Neko no Ongaeshi

Haru Yoshioka is your ordinary high school girl who has trouble making decisions for herself. One day, she spots a strange cat crossing the road with a small present... and a truck headed straight for it! Haru doesn't even stop to think...


image of anime Stellvia of the Universe

Stellvia of the Universe

The year is 2356 A.D. - 189 years after a distant supernova caused a global catastrophe that wiped out 99% of the world population. To keep track on all space activities, mankind has built colossal space stations called...


Chatbox