image of anime Ping Pong The Animation

Ping Pong The Animation

"The hero comes. The hero comes. The hero comes. Chant these words in your mind, and I'll surely come to you..." This mantra is what Makoto Tsukimoto repeats as a source of motivation when he fights through the stress of not only grueling ping pong matches, but also in situations of his life. Makoto doesn't fight alone; he and his friend, Yukata Hoshino, nicknamed Smile and Peco respectively, are two boys who have grown up playing ping pong together nearly every day. Peco, brimming with confidence, aims to be the best table tennis player in the world; Smile, on the other hand, shows little ambition. Nevertheless, the two have always stuck together, with a bond built upon their mutual love for this sport.

Every year, students from all across Japan gather for the inter-high table tennis competition to achieve national and international stardom. Through intense training and competition, only the very best persevere.

From the avant-garde director of Tatami Galaxy, Masaaki Yuasa, Ping Pong The Animation serves a tale of ambition with its fair share of bumps along the way. Whatever the odds, Peco and Smile will face them together.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]


Your favourite

Also known as: Ping Pong the Animation, PPTA, ピンポン THE ANIMATION

Genres: SportsPsychologicalDramaSeinen

Licensed, no download available
Files Server Size
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E01 [BD 1080p FLAC][1c8e5e91].mkv 8 1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E02 [BD 1080p FLAC][65fdf564].mkv 8 1.1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E03 [BD 1080p FLAC][5e4a037e].mkv 8 1.1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E04 [BD 1080p FLAC][1a44d56d].mkv 8 1.1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E05 [BD 1080p FLAC][240efee7].mkv 8 1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E06 [BD 1080p FLAC][923048c8].mkv 8 1.1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E07 [BD 1080p FLAC][e5fdc068].mkv 8 1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E08 [BD 1080p FLAC][480a9907].mkv 8 1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E09 [BD 1080p FLAC][620fce4c].mkv 8 1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E10 [BD 1080p FLAC][4ffc83cd].mkv 8 1.1GB
[deanzel] Ping Pong The Animation - S01E11 [BD 1080p FLAC][6e7fec39].mkv 8 1GB

You should watch

image of anime Ping Pong Club

Ping Pong Club

Inaho Jr. High's Boys Ping Pong Club has only 6 members, the club minimum. Takeda is your average nice guy. Kinoshita is good looking and popular with girls. Unfortunately, the rest are branded as losers. Tanabe is too foreign, while Tanaka...


image of anime Peeping Life S1

Peeping Life S1

Slice of life comedy about pitfalls of Japanese society.


image of anime Peeping Life - The Perfect Emotion

Peeping Life - The Perfect Emotion

A sequel to Peeping Life comedy anthology, The Perfect Emotion features 10 new animated versions of improvised comedy sketches.


image of anime Rhodanthe - Jumping!!

Rhodanthe - Jumping!!

Mafia is rife in America where assassinations are a regular occurrence on the streets. Inferno, a mysterious company, is behind most of these dealings through the use of their near-invincible human weapon, "Phantom."

One day, a...


Chatbox