image of anime Kokoro Library

Kokoro Library

Toshokan Sensou tells the story of Kasahara Iku, the first woman to join the Library Task Force. In the near future in Japan, the Media Enhancement Law has been forced upon the population censoring all books and media. To counter this, the Library Defense Force was created. To protect themselves against the Media Enhancement Law Commission, all major libraries are fully equipped with a military Task Force, who take it upon themselves to protect the books and freedom of media of the people.

This anime follows Iku and her fellow soldiers as they protect various special books and artifacts from the oppression of the Media Enhancement Law Commission. A love story, war story, and comedy all rolled into one.


Your favourite

Also known as: Library Wars, Library War, Toshokan Kakumei, Library Revolution, Library Rebellion, Library Crisis, 図書館戦争

Genres: ActionMilitaryComedyRomance

You should watch

image of anime Koisuru Tenshi Angelique: Kokoro no Mezameru Toki

Koisuru Tenshi Angelique: Kokoro no Mezameru Toki

A young girl named Ange is summoned to a Sacred Land and is chosen as the Legendary Etoile, whose mission is to save the newly-born Cosmos of the Holy Beast, which has recently fallen under a crisis. With the support of nine Guardians (who have the...


image of anime Kokoro Toshokan

Kokoro Toshokan

Kokoro Toshokan, a small library, lies nestled in an unpopulated mountain far away from town. Three sisters, Iina, Aruto and Kokoro, call the library home and run it from day-to-day. Kokoro is just beginning her adventures at the library. Will she...


image of anime School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan

School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan

Originally an April's Fool in 2007, this one episode OVA is a spin-off of the School Days game by 0verflow, and shows Kokoro Katsura, the little sister of one of the main characters, from her other side. A mahou shoujo out to save the...


Chatbox