image of anime Hack Roots

Hack Roots

After the termination of the incredibly popular virtual reality MMORPG "The World," a new version of the game—The World R:2—is brought online. On his first day in the game, newcomer Haseo thinks he has made some friends to quest with. However, as if mocking his sentiments, they kill his character just for fun. Luckily, he is saved by a mysterious, one-armed player named Ovan who offers to show him around The World.

Alongside Ovan and his cleric friend Shino, Haseo enjoys a wonderful first year in the game. But this peaceful life is shattered when Shino's character is killed by a familiar figure notoriously known as Tri-Edge, whose victims have all fallen into comas in the real world. In a fit of rage, Haseo vows to find the elusive Tri-Edge and kill him.

Taking place during Haseo's first year in The World, .hack//Roots explores the friendships Haseo built in the game before Tri-Edge ripped them away.

[Written by MAL Rewrite]


Your favourite

Also known as: .hack//roots, .hack//Roots

Genres: AdventureDramaFantasyGameSci-Fi

Files Server Size
[a-s] .hack roots - 01 - welcome to the world rs2 [1BB83A77].mkv 8 155.8MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 02 - twilight brigade rs2 [1DED8A7B].mkv 8 165.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 03 - join rs2 [28B52D45].mkv 8 138.6MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 04 - forefeel rs2 [C3397A76].mkv 8 142.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 05 - distrust rs2 [2E3A47BD].mkv 8 127.3MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 06 - conflict rs2 [B9A3B91F].mkv 8 169.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 07 - intrigue rs2 [ED6FB1A3].mkv 8 201.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 08 - starting rs2 [3465CC96].mkv 8 153.9MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 09 - melee rs2 [33B0AF76].mkv 8 142.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 10 - missing rs2 [BF0F9B24].mkv 8 185.5MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 11 - discord rs2 [0B965EE0].mkv 8 143.3MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 12 - breakup rs2 [D4114AA3].mkv 8 164.5MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 13 - tragedy rs2 [40407886].mkv 8 163MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 14 - unreturner rs2 [980467E6].mkv 8 172.5MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 15 - pad rs2 [C3331FEA].mkv 8 159.9MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 16 - resolution rs2 [281DB2DA].mkv 8 210.5MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 17 - painful forest rs2 [E6088D56].mkv 8 190.7MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 18 - limit rs2 [A3CCE42A].mkv 8 168.2MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 19v2 - violation rs2 [E6D9F402].mkv 8 126MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 20 - pursuit rs2 [EDC1EABD].mkv 8 149.3MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 21 - defeat rs2 [A1AAAFED].mkv 8 144.1MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 22 - bonds rs2 [02284DBB].mkv 8 171.3MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 23 - trial rs2 [F07C726D].mkv 8 199.3MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 24 - confront rs2 [5C184F19].mkv 8 191.4MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 25 - truth rs2 [4453CB77].mkv 8 224.6MB
[a-s] .hack roots - 26 - determination rs2 [7BDCB450].mkv 8 264.2MB

You should watch

image of anime dot hack Roots

dot hack Roots

After the termination of the incredibly popular virtual reality MMORPG "The World," a new version of the game—The World R:2—is brought online. On his first day in the game, newcomer Haseo thinks he has made some...


image of anime dot hack SIGN

dot hack SIGN

A young wavemaster, only known by the alias of Tsukasa, wakes up in an MMORPG called The World, with slight amnesia. He does not know what he has previously done before he woke up. In The World, the Crimson Knights suspects him of being a hacker, as...


image of anime dot hack G.U. Returner

dot hack G.U. Returner

Tensions are running high among the clans as the Green King begins making moves that threaten to drive the world into pandemonium. Following the death of the Gold King, the safety of the Dresden Slate, the source of power of the Kings, is under...


image of anime dot Hack SIGN v2

dot Hack SIGN v2

A young wavemaster, only known by the alias of Tsukasa, wakes up in an MMORPG called The World, with slight amnesia. He does not know what he has previously done before he woke up. In The World, the Crimson Knights suspects him of being a hacker, as...


Chatbox